ABOUT US

1/1

WELCOME TO DIVINE BADMINTON ACADEMY

Established since 2006, Divine Badminton Academy has groomed many players from various backgrounds along the way - beginners, intermediate and advanced players of all ages. Our coaches are determined to help our students improve their overall gameplay through our fine-tuned training system.

We ensure that our training programmes are tailored to different players' needs according to their strengths and weaknesses. With tactical play being covered during each session alongside experienced coaching and proper guidance, improvement is guaranteed in no time. Join us and be a part of TeamDivine now!

WHO ARE WE

We are a group of dedicated badminton coaches who share the same sentiment and passion for badminton and are looking for self-driven students who are equally passionate in the sport. We wish to assist them in their journey into becoming a better badminton player. We welcome students of any age and skill levels and we provide both group and 1-to-1 private trainings.

MISSION & VISION

Without forsaking the enjoyment of badminton as a sport, we hope to fulfill both the fundamental aspect as well as the tactical aspect of the game. With the unwavering dedication Divine Badminton Academy will provide, all that’s left is your participation.

To promote regional and local badminton development

To nurture and groom:

1. Future badminton talents for Singapore

2. Sport elites who excel in all dimensions

3. Youngsters with remarkable sporting spirit and integrity

COMPANY OVERVIEW

Divine Badminton Academy was founded by Mr. Gary Lim in 2006. Over the years, Gary has groomed many accomplished players in the Singapore badminton scene. He has also taken up school teams and brought them to a respectable level in the inter-school competitions.

In 2019, the coaching team of Divine Badminton Academy has branched out into 3 head coaches and under each of their expertise and guidance, Divine Badminton Academy promises to bring out the best in all of their students.

COACHES

COACH GARY

FOUNDER & HEAD COACH

(14 years of coaching experience)

2007 Ngee Ann Badminton Open Doubles Champion
2007 Polytechnic-ITE (POL-ITE) Games 3rd
2008 Ngee Ann Badminton Open Singles Champion
2008 Polytechnic-ITE (POL-ITE) Games 2nd

2008 Wee Kim Wee Open Team Event Champion
2008 Siglap CSC Badminton Tournament Singles Champion
2008 Siglap CSC Badminton Tournament Doubles Champion

2008 Tampines West CSC Badminton Tournament Singles Champion
2008 Tampines West CSC Badminton Tournament Doubles Champion
2010 Siglap CSC Badminton Tournament Doubles 2nd

COACH KUN HAN

HEAD COACH

(6 years of coaching experience)

2012 Wee Kim Wee Age Group Championship Boy Doubles Champion
2012 West Zone Inter-School 'B' Boys 2nd
2013 West Zone Inter-School 'B' Boys 2nd
2013 Final Weekend Smash Boys Doubles Champion
2016 MDIS-KUMIS Badminton Tournament Mens Singles 2nd
2016 Polytechnic-ITE (POL-ITE) Games Champion
2017 MDIS-KUMIS Badminton Tournament Mens Singles 2nd
2017 Institute-Varsity-Polytechnic (IVP) Games 2nd
2017 Polytechnic-ITE (POL-ITE) Games Champion
2018 Institute-Varsity-Polytechnic (IVP) Games Champion

COACH HONG JI

HEAD COACH

(3 years of coaching experience)

2010 West Zone Inter-School Senior Boys 2nd
2012 West Zone Inter-School Senior Boys 4th
2014 Wee Kim Wee Challenge Trophy Joint 3rd
2014 Woodlands Ring Invitational Badminton Team Challenge 2nd
2019 Polytechnic-ITE (POL-ITE) Games 4th

STUDENTS' ACHIEVEMENTS

Regan

2014 West Zone Inter-School Senior Boys 4th

2015 Alpha Age Group Badminton Championships Boys Doubles U14 3rd

2015 West Zone Inter-School 'C' Boys 4th

2016 West Zone Inter-School 'C' Boys 4th

2018 West Zone Inter-School 'B' Boys 4th

Renfred

2014 West Zone Inter-School Senior Boys 3rd

2014 Commonwealth Badminton Challenge Doubles Champion

2015 Nan Hua QL Badminton Invitational (Primary) 2nd

2015 West Zone Inter-School Senior Boys 4th

2016 West Zone Inter-School 'C' Boys 4th

2016 Teck Ghee Boys and Men Badminton Championships Doubles 3rd

2017 West Zone Inter-School 'C' Boys 4th

2018 West Zone Inter-School 'B' Boys 4th

Mervin

2014 West Zone Inter-School Senior Boys 3rd

2014 Commonwealth Badminton Challenge Doubles Champion

2015 Nan Hua QL Badminton Invitational (Primary) 2nd

2015 West Zone Inter-School Senior Boys 4th2016 West Zone Inter-School 'C' Boys 4th

2016 Teck Ghee Boys and Men Badminton Championships Doubles 3rd

2017 West Zone Inter-School 'C' Boys 4th

2018 West Zone Inter-School 'B' Boys 4th

Aaron

2011 Gek Poh Ville CC Badminton Tournament Boys Single U9 Champion

2014 Commonwealth Badminton Challenge Singles Champion

2016 West Zone Inter-School 'C' Boys 4th

2016 REACH Badminton Tournament Boys Singles U16 3rd

2018 West Zone Inter-School 'B' Boys 4th

Thet Soe

2014 West Zone Inter-School Senior Boys 3rd

2014 Commonwealth Badminton Challenge Doubles 3rd

2015 West Zone Inter-School Senior Boys 4th

2016 West Zone Inter-School 'C' Boys 4th

2017 West Zone Inter-School 'C' Boys 4th

2018 West Zone Inter-School 'B' Boys 4th

Aditya

2017 Global Indian Internation School (GIIS) Open Singles 3rd

2018 Global Indian Internation School (GIIS) Open Singles 2nd

2018 Athletic Conference of Singapore International Schools (ACSIS) Singles U14 Champion

Yong Jun

2020 Voltex U21 Doubles 3rd

Gavin

2019 Voltex U15 Doubles Top 4

2019 Chinese Swimming Club Open Mixed Doubles Top 8

2020 Voltex U21 Doubles 3rd

Yu Xuan

2014 Commonwealth Badminton Challenge West Zone Boys Single 4th

2016 Alpha Age Group 2016 Boys Single Top 16

2018 Xcite Volcano Mens Single Top 8

Cyrus

2014 Wee Kim Wee Challenge Trophy Joint 3rd
2014 Woodlands Ring Invitational Badminton Team Challenge 2nd
2018 Cashew CSC Badminton Challenge Men Doubles Open 4th
2019 Joo Chiat - ActiveSG Harmony Badminton Tournament Men's Doubles Champion
2019 Voltex U21 Men Doubles Open Champion
2019 Polytechnic-ITE (POL-ITE) Games 4th

Matthew

2014 Wee Kim Wee Challenge Trophy Joint 3rd
2014 Woodlands Ring Invitational Badminton Team Challenge 2nd
2017 Teck Ghee Boys & Men Badminton Championship Singles Open Joint 3rd
2019 Joo Chiat - ActiveSG Harmony Badminton Tournament Men's Doubles Champion

Edison

2008 Gek Poh cc Badminton Championship Boys Singles U12 2nd

2008 Gek Poh cc Badminton Championship Boys Singles U13 3rd

2009 Nan Hua Apacs Badminton Invitational Tournament Singles 3rd

2009 Gek Poh cc IAEC Tournament Boys Singles Champion

2009 Gek Poh cc IAEC Tournament Boys Doubles Champion

2010 West Zone Inter-School  C' Boys 3rd

2011 West Zone Inter-School C'Boys Champion

2012 West Zone Inter-School  B' Boys 4th

2012 Wee Kim Wee U15 Boys Doubles 3rd

2012 Gek Poh cc IAEC Tournament U15 Singles Champion

2012 Gek Poh cc IAEC Tournment U17 Singles 2nd

2012 Gek Poh cc IAEC Tournament U17 Doubles 2nd

2013 West Zone Inter-School B'Boys 2nd

2014 SF Badminton Tournament U17 Singles 2nd

2014 Singapore Youth Olympic Festival U17 Singles 2nd

2015 SMU Shuttler Challenge 2nd

2015 PSB Mens Singles Champion

Qin Kai

2010 West Zone C' Div Boys 3rd

2011 West Zone C' Div Boys 4th

2012 West Zone B' Div Boys Champion

2013 West Zone B' Div Boys 2nd

2014 National Community Games 4th

2015 Safra Badminton Competition Doubles 4th

  • Facebook
  • Instagram