divinegroup_edited.jpg

ABOUT US

Established since 2006, Divine Badminton Academy has groomed many players from various backgrounds along the way - beginners, intermediate and advanced players of all ages. We ensure that our training programmes are tailored to different players' needs according to their strengths and weaknesses. With tactical play being covered during each session alongside experienced coaching and proper guidance, improvement is guaranteed in no time.

COACHES

COACH GARY

(Founder&Head Coach)

​12 years of coaching experience

Personal Achievements:

  • 2007 Ngee Ann Badminton Open Double Champion

  • 2007 POL-ITE Games 3rd

  • 2008 Ngee Ann Badminton Open Single Champion

  • 2008 POL-ITE Games 2nd

  • 2008 Inter Constituency Badminton Tournament Champion

  • 2008 Wee Kim Wee Open Team Event Champion

  • 2008 Siglap CSC Badminton Tournament Single & Doubles Champion

  • 2008 Tampines west CSC Badminton Tournament Single & Doubles Champion

  • 2008 Tampines east CSC Badminton Tournament Single & Doubles Champion

  • 2010 Siglap CSC Badminton Tournament Doubles 2nd

  • Challenge 2011 Double Champion.

COACH KUN HAN

Head Coach

​6 years of coaching experience

Personal Achievments:

  • Wee Kim Wee Age Group Championship 2012 boy Doubles Champion

  • West Zone Inter-School 2012 & 2013 'B' Boys 1st Runner-Up

  • Final Weekend Smash 2013 Boys Double Champion

  • MDIS-KUMIS Badminton Tournament Single 2016 & 2017 Mens Single 1st Runner-Up

  • SMU Shuttles Challenge 2016 2nd Runner-Up

  • PolyTechnic ITE Games (POL-ITE) 2016/2017 & 2017/2018 Champion

  • Institute-Varsity-Polytechnic Games (IVP) 2017/2018 1st Runner-Up & 2018/2019 Champion

  • Xcite Volano 2017 Men Double 1st Runner-Up

  • Wee Kim Wee Badminton Challenge 2017 Open Team 2nd Runner Up

  • Singapore Regional Open 2018 Men Double open 1st Runner Up

COACH HONG JI

Head Coach

3 years of coaching experience​

Personal Achievements:

  • West Zone Inter-School 2010 2nd Place

  • West Zone Inter-School 2012 4th Place

  • Wee Kim Wee Challenge Trophy 2014 2nd Runner Up

  • Xcite volano Badminton Tournament Men Double 1st Runner up 

  • SMU Challenge 2018 1st Runner Up

  • Polytechnic ITE Games (POL-ITE) 2019/2020 4th

STUDENT'S ACHIEVEMENTS

RENFRED

  • P5&6 west zone top 4

  • Nanhua QL doubles 2nd place

  •  CWSS Challenge Doubles Champion

  •  UWC doubles 3rd

  •  Active SG doubles 2nd

  •  Active SG singles 2nd

  •  Sec 1-3 inter-school west zone top 4

AARON

  • Gek poh ville community club badminton tournament 2011 boys single under 9 Champion

  • Commonwealth badminton challenge 2014 boys single Champion

  • West zone badminton championship 2018 B Div 4th

  • West zone badminton championship 2016 C Div 4th

  • REACH age group badminton tournament 2016 boys singles under 15  3rd

ADITYA

  •  ACSIS U14 1st

  • GIIS open  2nd (2018)

  • GIIS open 3rd (2017)

REGAN

  • National School Games West Zone Badminton Championships 2016 C Division 4th 

  • West Zone Inter-school Badminton Championships 2015 C Division 4th

  • National School Games West Zone Badminton Championships 2018 B Division 4th

  • ActiveSG Year End Smash U17 Doubles 2nd

  • Alpha Age Group Badminton Championships 2015 BD14U 3rd

  • Singapore Youth Olympic Team Event 4th

  • Commonwealth Challenge Singles 2nd

  • Primary School West Zone Inter-school  Badminton Championships 2014 B Boys 4th

RYAN

  • Alpha competition Quarter finalist

  • Xenith volcano competition Quarter finalist

MERVIN

  • 2014 West Zone 3rd (Primary)

  • 2014 Commonwealth badminton challenge 1st (Priamry)

  • 2015 NanHua QL Badminton invitational 2nd (Primary)

  • 2015 West Zones 4th (Primary)

  • 2016 West Zones 4th (Secondary)

  • 2016 Teck Gee boys and men doubles 3rd

  • 2017 West Zones 4th (Secondary)

  • 2018 West Zones 4th (Secondary)

THETSOE

  • 2014 West Zone 3rd  (Primary)

  • 2014 Commonwealth badminton challenge 3rd  (Primary)

  • 2015 West Zones 4th  (Primary)

  • 2016 West Zones 4th  (Secondary)

  • 2017 West Zones 4th  (Secondary)

  • 2018 West Zones 4th  (Secondary)

MARCUS

  • 2015 West Zone 3rd (Secondary)

  • 2016 Teck Gee 3rd (Secondary)

  • 2017 West Zone 3rd (Secondary)

  • Facebook
  • Instagram